Privacy Policy

[Last updated: June 2020]

Oodle Cars is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. In this privacy notice we will tell you what you can expect us to do with your personal information and how we processes your personal information when you visit our dealership and use one of our services.

This Privacy Notice also describes your personal data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing that Oodle carries out. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

Who is the controller of your personal information

Oodle Cars is a trading style of Oodle Financial Services Limited ("Oodle", "We", "Us") who is the data controller for the personal information we process and is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under registration number ZA121323, with registered Office  at 1 Callaghan Square, Cardiff, CF10 5BT.

Contact Details

There are many ways you can contact us:

You can call us on: 01865 475045

You can write to us at: Nuffield Centrum, 32, Nuffield Way, Abingdon, Oxfordshire OX14 1RL.

You can email us at: sales@oodlecars.co.uk

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). Our DPO is Richard Nettleingham. You can contact him at: dpo@oodlefinance.com or write to him at our postal address. Please mark the envelope "Data Protection Officer".

What type of personal information do we collect

We currently collect and process the following types of personal data:

  • Contact information: such as your name, address, phone, email, and other similar information.

  • Vehicle information: such as your Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and date of purchase.

  • Financial information: such as your bank account number, sort code and billing address.

  • Details regarding your connection to our website or app such as your operating system; your browser type (for visits to our website); details of the device you are using (e.g. your device serial number and unique identification number); and your approximate geographic location of connection (to the nearest city).

  • Details of your visit to our website or app: such as your time of visit; your connection length and your use of our websites or app (e.g. items that you click on and requests that you make).

  • Any other information you submit to us in connection with your enquiries in relation to car purchase: such as signatures, photographs, opinions and your location.

  • Cookies: our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on cookies we use and the purpose for which we use them please see our Cookie Policy.

How do we get the personal information

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You are making an enquiry in relation to one of our cars;

  • You wish to purchase a car through us;

  • You contact us in relation to a car you purchased through us;

  • You have a cause to make a complaint or express dissatisfaction with an aspect of the services provided to you.

We also receive personal information indirectly, if you have been referred to us by Carsnip who is part of the Oodle group of companies.

How do we use the information we collect

We collect, use and store your personal data when necessary and where our interests are not overridden by your data protection rights. For example:

  • We have a contractual obligation when delivering our services to you and fulfil our legal obligation arising from any contract entered into between you and us;

  • We have a legitimate interest to allow us to understand your interests and preferences so that they can be tailored to you; and to provide you with information about vehicles and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

  • We have a vital interest to respond to your online requests or enquiries, for example booking you a test drive, or arranging a service for your vehicle; and to respond to any questions and complaints; and

  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations to, for example, verify your identity.

How do we share your personal data

  • Transfers within the Oodle group of companies:

    We will share your personal information with Oodle Financial Services Limited (OFSL): OFSL provides financing options for Oodle Cars customers in the UK. OFSL is a company incorporated in England and Wales. Your personal data will be processed in, or accessed from, the United Kingdom and EEA.

  • Transfers to companies providing services under contract:

    Your personal data will be shared with companies providing services under contract to the OFSL group of companies.

  • Transfers to other organisations:

    Transfers to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation or if we consider this is necessary for us to protect the rights, property or safety of Oodle, our customers or others.

    Transfers to government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if mandated by law or if required for the protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.

    Transfers to prospective or actual buyers in the event that we sell any part of our business or assets which includes personal information.

Transfers outside the EEA

Further to the above purposes, we will not transfer your personal data to organisations outside of the EEA.

Your choices and rights

  • Your general rights and choices

    Under data protection law, you have rights including:

    Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

    Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

    Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

    Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

    Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

    Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

    You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

    Please contact us at [insert email address, phone number and or postal address] if you wish to make a request.

  • Your rights and choices regarding direct marketing

    Oodle will give you the opportunity to opt-in (consent) to having your contact details used for direct marketing purposes at the time we ask you to submit your details.

    If you do not want us to send you direct marketing, or to use your personal data for profiling related to direct marketing you can ask us not to do this, at any time, by:

    Replying to a direct marketing email, by selecting the "unsubscribe' button;

    By contacting us at sales@oodlecars.co.uk or writing to: Nuffield Centrum, 32, Nuffield Way, Abingdon, Oxfordshire OX14 1RL; or

    By calling us on: 01865 475045

    You can write to us at: Nuffield Centrum, 32, Nuffield Way, Abingdon, Oxfordshire OX14 1RL; or

    You can email us at: sales@oodlecars.co.uk

  • Your Right to Complain to a Supervisory Authority

    You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection at: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, telephoning 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745, sending a fax to 01625 524510, or by completing the online email message form at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or the online complaints form at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Data Retention

We will retain your personal data only for as long as we need it in accordance with applicable law, or perform a service at your request, or to meet a legal requirement. At the end of the retention period, we will take steps to delete your personal data or hold it in a form that no longer identifies you.

If you purchase a car through us, we will normally retain your information for a maximum period of 7 years from the date of purchase. Otherwise, we will delete any information provided to us within 6 months of your initial contact.

Updates to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate. We will update the date at the top of this privacy notice accordingly and encourage you to check for changes to this notice, which will be available on our website. On some occasions, we may also actively advise you of specific data handling activities or significant changes to this privacy notice, as required by applicable law. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact us at: dpo@oodlefinance.com.

Your right to complain

We work to high standards when it comes to processing your personal information. If you have queries or concerns, please contact us at dpo@oodlefinance.com or call us on 01865 475045 and we will strive to resolve the matter.

If you remain dissatisfied, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office by writing to it at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, telephoning 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745, sending a fax to 01625 524510, or by completing the online email message form at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or the online complaints form at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Happy Family
  • Great people to deal with, Tracey was very professional and nice, Dan was so informative and helpful. I've got no problem in highly recommending Oodle.
    Danny B